Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

In this privacy policy, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Mason Black Lawyers Pty Ltd (ACN 052 098 012) and
RCL Law Pty Ltd (ACN 106 344 003) (together “Mason Black Lawyers”)

Mason Black Lawyers respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). With regards to Privacy, we adhere to the APPs
which were introduced in 2012.

This policy outlines Mason Black Lawyers privacy policy and describes how we manage any personal
information we have about you.

2. Who is Mason Black Lawyers?

Established in 1991, Mason Black Lawyers (ABN 69 052 098 012) has been providing specialist advisory services and legal representation to the commercial and insurance markets.

As a member of the Recoveries Corporation Group of Companies, we have been providing expert legal advice on insurance and recoveries matters to the group for over 20 years and have gained extensive
knowledge and expertise in these areas of law.

With offices in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, Mason Black Lawyers represents clients in Courts in all states and jurisdictions throughout Australia.

3. What personal information about me does Mason Black Lawyers hold?

The information we collect about you is regulated by law. Mason Black Lawyers may hold the following information about you, but is not limited to:

  • name, addresses and telephone number(s) including those previously held;
  • date of birth;
  • email address;
  • driving license numbers and other relevant photo id reference numbers;
  • marital status;
  • gender;
  • residence type;
  • occupation and employment status and history;
  • any information you have provided to us during telephone calls that we are allowed by legislation to record;
  • information relevant to the assessment or enforcement of claims against you or another person by our clients including income, assets and liabilities;
  • banking, credit card and other financial transaction data including repayment history;
  • default, judgment, bankruptcy information; and
  • proceedings before any tribunals and any ombudsman and their outcomes.

We will only collect sensitive information (such as race, religion, ethnicity, health information, criminal record, sexual orientation) if you have given us express consent to do so, and:

  • the information is reasonably necessary for the ordinary administration of our business;
  • the use of the information is required or authorised under an Australian law, court or tribunal order.

4. How we collect personal information about you

We collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including:

  • providing legal services to you;
  • directly from you when you provide information by phone, or through letters sent by you, or when you submit your personal details through our website, fax or email, or through forms sent by us to you to complete;
  • from third parties such as our clients, credit reporting agencies or your representatives and others with whom we may liaise; and
  • from court records, publicly accessible databases and / or authorised parties.

We also may collect Personal Information about employees and prospective job applicants, so that we can meet internal operational requirements, complete business transactions, conduct research, deliver services, and provide client support or meet regulatory requirements.

Mason Black Lawyers is bound by legal obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will treat and protect the information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

5. Information Security Management

We are dedicated to keeping the highest quality of information as well as ensuring that your personal information is stored in a secured and compliant manner. The personal information that we keep is secured within our practice management systems.

6. Purpose of collection, holding, using and disclosing Personal Information

We may use personal information about you:

  • for the provision of legal services to you, an organisation you work for or to another party in matters in which you are involved;
  • for identity verification purposes;
  • ensuring personal information is accurate and current;
  • to assist our clients in debt management and debt recovery including any litigation process;
  • to assist in assessing and enforcing claims on behalf of our clients against you or third parties;
  • updating a credit reporting bureau in relation to defaults and or payments;
  • assisting our clients in risk management;
  • for audit and record keeping purposes and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for our internal administration, planning and operations; and
  • for any other reason outside of this list as permitted by law.

Mason Black Lawyers may disclose personal information about you to any person in the ordinary administration of our business where it is required or permitted by law to do so.

Personal information that is collected by us will be used by and disclosed to our employees in Australia, and where contractually permitted, may be disclosed to employees within the Recoveries Corporation Group of Companies in overseas locations whose duties require them to use it. Employees that will have access to your information are trained in the protection, handling, usage, management and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7. Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to the ‘Privacy Officer’ at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavor to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it.

However, we may not be able to tell you what Personal Information we hold about you in certain circumstances, including where the information relates to legal matters in which you are involved, and the information would be confidential, commercially sensitive or legally privileged information.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

For any questions about this policy, or complaint regarding treatment of your personal information by Mason Black Lawyers, please write to the Privacy Officer via email at privacyofficer@recoveriescorp.com.au or mail to the following address:

The Privacy Officer
Mason Black Lawyers
Level 4
333 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000

8. Disposal of Information

We retain information gathered for a minimum of 7 years as necessary for the ordinary administration of our business and for ongoing record management unless a long period is required under legislation.

9. Disclaimer

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, from time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.

Mason Black Lawyers may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.